Oskid at Zimdancehall Awards 2016

The third edition of the Zimdancehall Awards was held on March 3, 2016 at the [[Long Chen Plaza], in Harare. Killer T got the most awards walking away with 4 awards including the Best Male Artist. Best Song of the year was however predictably won by Winky D for his Disappear song.

Contents

Best Artist 2016 (Male)J

Winner: Killer T

Nominees:
Seh Calaz
Winky D
Soul Jah Love

Related

Best Artist 2016 (Female)

Winner: Da Rula

Nominees:
Lady Squanda
Ninja Lipsy
Bounty Lisa
Juwela


Best Collaboration

Winner: Killer T / Fungisai Zvakavapano Vanondibatirana

Nominees:
Kinnah & TerminatorNhamo
Soul Jah Luv & Ryder MarcusTakatsika Chepakati
Winky D /&ShinsomanSurvivor
Jerry B & Princo SpiceRamba Uchidaira


Best Vocalist

Winner: Celscius

Nominees:
Maggikal
Seh Calaz
Ras Caleb
Daruler

Song of the Year

Winner: Winky D – Disappear

Nominees:
Killer T – Kufambofarawo Kani
Seh Calaz – Madhudhucha
Jah Bless – Ndouya Ikoko


Best Social Message

Winners:
Seh Calaz – Usamurove
Killer T – Chikorobho

Nominees:
GrinderManhungetunge
Tocky VibesPamuromo
Winky D and Shinsoman – Survivor
Soul Jah Luv – Usanetse


Best Live Performer

Winner: Winky D

Nominees:
Kinnah
Dhadza D
Soul Jah Love
Hwindi President


Best Zimdancehall Youngster

Winner: Genius

Nominees:
Spider
Bobo Fire
Missile
Josta

Most Promising Artist

Winner: Hwindi President

Nominees:
Dobba Don
Nutty O
Empress Massina
Sissy

Best Album

WInner: Killer T – Ngoma Ndaimba

Nominees:
Seh Calaz – Banditi Rebirth
Winky D – Gafa Life
Terminator – Rwendo Rwehupenyu
Ras Caleb – Rascal’s Manuscript


Best Dancehall Dance Group

Winner: Conquering Family

Nominees:
Flying Angels
Ghetto Creepers
Flying Legends
Desert Fox

Best Conscious Song

Winner: Seh Calaz for Amai

Nominees:
Jah Bless – Rasta ndiRasta
Ras Caleb – Boko Haram
Celscious – Chiedza
G Brandon – Sahwira
Killer T – Kumanikidzira Rudo

Riddim of the Year

Winner: Zim Talent by Sam Chris

Nominees:
Oskid50 Calibre
Rodney, PTK and LevelsWerras
JMP and T ManNumber One
FidelCynosure


Best Conscious Riddim

Winner: Silent Killer 3 by T Man

Nominees:
Rodney – Werras Journey
Chillspot – My Boo
Oskid – Passion
CashLibs – Dejavu


Producer of the Year

Winner: Oskid

Nominees:
T Man
Sam Chris
Levels
PTK
JMP


Zim Dancehall Ambassador

Winner: Freeman

Nominees:
Soul Jah Love
Killer T
Tocky Vibes
Guspy Warrior


Best Video

Winner: Zvakumberi by King Labash

Nominees:
Bounty LisaMusandidaro
Freeman – Happy Time
Winky D – Chiramu/I Cry Medley
Sniper Storm - Anondifonera'
ZiontaksLadies Edition


Best Club Hit Song

Winner: Magetsi by Soul Jah Luv

Nominees:
Mudendere – Dobba Don
Tambirai Monarch – Hwindi President
Ricky Fire – Mberi


Most Improved Artist

WInner: Ras Caleb

Nominees:
Mostaff
Kabidha
Rebel
G Brandon


Honorary Awards

Excellence in Management Award

Graphics Excellence


Radio Creativity Award


Promotion and Mentorship Award

Diaspora Promotion and Marketing




References